Results & Awards - District 72 Speech Contests and District 72 Awards Presentation, 23 May 2020

On Saturday 23 May 2020, we will held our annual District finals for the four speech contest categories: 

  • Table Topics Speech

  • Humorous Speech

  • Evaluation Speech, and

  • International Speech

 

Along with the Speech Contests we also recognised achievements with the presentation of a variety of well-deserved District Awards.

This event was held in an online environment on Zoom and was well attended througout the day.  Many thanks must go to all Contestants, Contest Officials, Presenters and our audience for making the event such a success.

Special thanks to Darren LaCroix who kicked the day off from Las Vegas with his keynote speech on "How to be UNFORGETTABLE".

The MC for the day was Dion Ebrahim who bought an UNFORGETTABLE flavour to the event and smoothly transitioned through the jam packed agenda.  Our warm-up speaker for the Humorous Speech Contest, Marc van Irsel, certainly got the audience laughing and in the mood for a series of fantastic speeches with his speech, "How I Joined The Mile High Club".  Our Evaluation Test Speaker, Binh Doan, all the way from Australia, certainly did not make the job an easy one for our Evaluation Contestants with his speech 'Sakura'.

Results and awards are as follows:

District 72 Table Topics Speech Contest 2020 - Contest Chair:  Helen Cartmell;  Chief Judge:  Linda Barnes

Contestants:  Andrew Bickerton, Emily-Jane Willmot, Penny Coffey, Peter Scholtens, Serena Sii, Shae MacMillan

Results:

1st Place - Emily-Jane Willmot, Hutt City Toastmasters Club, Wellington, J4 (won Joy Ackrill Award)

2nd Place - Andrew Bickerton, High Noon Bankers, Wellington, H1

3rd Place - Serena Sii, Riccarton Toastmasters Club, Christchurch, E6

District 72 Humorous Speech Contest 2020 - Contest Chair:  Lucinda Chiu;  Chief Judge:  Rob Barton-Howes

Contestants:  Albertus Viljoen, Kevin Counsell, Laura Bruce, Nick Anda, Rebecca Perkins, Stu McCormack

Results:

1st Place - Laura Bruce, Christchurch Women's Toastmasters Club, Christchurch, E4 (won Jolyon Firth Cup)

2nd Place - Rebecca Perkins, Ashburton Toastmasters Club, Ashburton, D5

3rd Place - Albertus Viljoen, Spinnaker Toastmasters Club, Wellington, J1

District 72 Evaluation Speech Contest 2020 - Contest Chair:  Daniel Kennett;  Chief Judge:  Philip Smith

Contestants:  Barb Curran, Hilary Derrick, Karen Lynley, Lisa Timpany, Neil MacInnes, Serena Sii

Results:

1st Place - Hilary Derrick, Business Breakfast Club, Wellington, G1 (won Rob Hendry Cup)

2nd Place - Serena Sii, Riccarton Toastmasters Club, Christchurch, E6

3rd Place - Karen Lynley, Outspoken Toastmasters, Wellington, H3

District 72 International Speech Contest 2020 - Contest Chair:  Marina Taylor;  Chief Judge:  Sarah Bate

Contestants:  Ada Cecilia, Lisa Timpany, Mata Samatua, Norbert Lee, Serena Sii, Vanessa Creamer

Results:

1st Place - Mata Samatua, Aranui Toastmasters Club, Christchurch, D3 (won Bryan Buchanan Cup)

2nd Place - Norbert Lee, Assurity Testmasters, Wellington, H3 (won Maurice Heyes Cup for Most Entertaining Speaker)

3rd Place - Vanessa Creamer, Phoenix Club, Wellington, J5

District Awards

 

Long Service Awards (presented by CGD Basil Moskovis)

  • John Sullivan (joined November 1994)

  • Kevin Plant (joined September 1994)

  • Mark MacCullum (joined September 1994)

  • Maya Beddie-Geiser (joined April 1995)

  • Robin McClimont (joined September 1994

Jack Duffy Memorial Rosebowl for Community Service (presented by PQD Stephen Preston)

  • Christchurch Women's Toastmasters Club

Distinguished Toastmaster Awards (presented by DD Diane Isherwood)

  • Caroline Wallace

  • Cathy Ward

  • Charles Turner

  • Christopher Ashley

  • Diane Isherwood

  • Erin Daldry

  • Hilary Derrick

  • John Sullivan

  • Karen Lynley

  • Kendall Eade

  • Larrie Talbot

  • Leanne Fox

  • Linda Barnes

  • Mano Ram

  • Nelson Early

  • Nicola Green

  • Nicola Robertson

  • Pauline Cook

  • Penny Coffey

  • Peter Scholtens

  • Rob Julien

  • Sarah Bate

  • Simon Greig

  • Terry Cave

  • Vanessa Creamer

District 72 Citations 2019/20 (presented by DD Diane Isherwood)

  • Peter Scholtens

  • Rob Julien

Triple Crown Awards 2019/20 (presented by DD Diane Isherwood)

  • Anna Cramp

  • Carol Mitchell

  • Caroline Wallace

  • Cathy Ward

  • Charles Turner

  • Christopher Ashley

  • Dawn Brieseman

  • Diane Isherwood

  • Erin Daldry

  • Gillian Perano

  • Helen Cartmell

  • Hilary Derrick

  • Imogen Duncan

  • John Sullivan

  • Karen Lynley

  • Kendall Eade

  • Linda Barnes

  • Mano Ram

  • Marina Taylor

  • Moumita Jamindar-Arnold

  • Nelson Early

  • Nicola Green

  • Nicola Robertson

  • Pauline Cook

  • Peter Scholtens

  • Rob Julian

  • Robyn Boylan

  • Rosemary Wyse

  • Sarah Bate

  • Sian Farr

  • Simon Greig

  • Sita To'Ofohe

  • Terry Cave

  • Vanessa Creamer

District Director Award 2019/20 for outgoing IPDD (presented by DD Diane Isherwood)

  • Celina Templeman

2018/19 Awards (presented by IPDD Celina Templeman)

  • District 72 Citations 2018/19

    • Sarah Bate

    • David Templeman

    • Carol Mitchell

    • Ellie Young

  • Ken Haines Award for District Toastmaster of the Year 2018/19

    • Erin Daldry

  • Terry Bellamy Trophy for Outstanding Division Director of the Year 2018/19

    • Brian Preddy

  • Len Jury Trophy for Outstanding Area Director of the Year 2018/19

    • Roberta Eykholt
  • Don Harden Memorial Trophy for the Most Outstanding Contribution to the Professionalism of Toastmasters in District 72, 2018/19

    • Nicola Green

  • ANZAC Trophy for Service as a District Director​ 2019/20

    • Diane Isherwood

© 2019 Toastmasters International, District 72

Trademark:  The membership marks “Toastmasters International,” “Toastmaster” and “Toastmasters,” and the emblem are registered for trademark protection in all countries where districts, provisional districts, or territorial councils exist, for exclusive use by or under the authority of Toastmasters International.

Disclaimer: The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters’ members, or for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information.